Search

Do you know the difference between AHA and BHA in skincare?

Most people don't. But it's an important distinction to make when shopping for skincare products. Here's the lowdown on what each one does.

AHA stands for alpha hydroxy acid, while BHA is beta hydroxy acid. Both acids are exfoliants, meaning they remove the top layer of dead skin cells from your face. This can help improve your complexion by unclogging pores and revealing a brighter, smoother skin tone. Click this article to learn more about the differences between AHA and BHA in skincare!



Skin Peels treatment
Ms, Bettina Banks getting a Skin Peel at Tania's Beauty Secrets


What is AHA?

AHA stands for alpha hydroxy acid. This type of acid is often derived from fruit or milk sugars. AHA is known for its ability to exfoliate the skin and improve the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.


Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHAs are water-soluble acids that come from sugar cane, sugary fruits, and other plant sources. Some people call them "fruit acids." You might have seen an AHA exfoliant in your skincare products before. AHAs are called this because their small molecular size allows them to easily penetrate into the skin and dissolve dead skin cells.


What does AHA do to skin? Because AHAs are water-soluble, they exfoliate your skin at the surface. This means that they remove the top layer of dead skin cells from your skin. Their main purpose is to remove the build-up of dead skin cells on the surface of your skin.


What are BHAs?

BHAs, or Beta Hydroxy Acids, are oil-soluble acids. This means they can go deep into your skin and clear out impurities. BHAs are usually used to treat acne and sun damage. They can also be used to clear the skin of other problems. Salicylic Acid is a common type of BHA that you can find in many acne care products. It is known for its anti bacterial and anti inflammatory properties.



Skin peels at Tania's Beauty Secrets


3 views0 comments